Privacy Policy

[last updated May 2022]

Welcome

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

This privacy policy sets out how Keepin’ It Frugal (also referred to as ‘we’, or our) handles your personal information including: what information we collect about you, what we do with it, how we store it and your rights. We aim for compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The words ‘you’, ‘your’, or ‘user’ means you, the visitor to this website.  

By using this website, you are agreeing to be automatically bound by this privacy policy, the terms and conditions https://keepinitfrugal.com/terms-and-conditions/ and disclaimer https://keepinitfrugal.com/disclaimer/ (collectively referred to as ‘terms’). Please read and understand these terms before using this website. If you don’t agree to these terms, your remedy is to stop using this website. 

This policy may be updated from time to time and the new provisions will apply from the date they are updated. Please refer to the ‘last updated’ date at the top of these terms to help you keep track of any changes.

Contact Keepin’ It Frugal about your privacy

If you have any questions or concerns about Keepin’ It Frugal’s use of your personal information or wish to make a request to exercise any of your rights, please send an email to imgood[at]keepinitfrugal[dot]com. We will aim to respond to you within 30 days.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we manage your concerns, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

What is personal information?

‘Personal information’ is information that directly identifies you, such as your name, address, email, or data that could be used on its own or in combination with other data to identify you.

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about you that requires additional protection such as health information, criminal history, ethnicity, religious beliefs, or sexual preferences. We do not actively collect sensitive information about you and request that you do not unintentionally share it with us. We will take steps to appropriately protect any sensitive information we do receive. 

Staying anonymous

You can browse this website anonymously, although cookies may be used to collect information. 

If you identify yourself to us when you for example, post a comment or submit a Contact Form, at that point we will start collecting your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Minors

This website is not intended to be used by minors and we do not intentionally collect the personal information of persons under the age of 16. If you are the guardian of a minor and suspect they may have provided us with their personal information, please contact us and request to have the minor’s personal information destroyed.

Collecting personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the services we are providing including to answer your questions, to contact you about a collaboration or featured interview, or to send you newsletters or other promotional materials with your permission. You may withdraw your consent at any time and unsubscribe from these emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link or by contacting us by email to imgood[at]keepinitfrugal[dot]com.

The information we collect about you includes your name and email.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example:

  • when you comment on a blog;
  • when you submit a Contact Form;
  • when you subscribe to Keepin’ It Frugal newsletter;
  • interact with Keepin’ It Frugal on social media;
  • when you ask to access information we hold about you.

For compliance purposes, we may keep any of your personal information for a period of seven years, although we are not obliged to do so.

Social networking services and links to other websites

We may provide affiliate links or other links to third-party websites, or use social networking services such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to communicate with the public about our work. These websites have their own privacy policies and will handle your personal information for their own purposes. I strongly encourage you to familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of any third-party websites you use.

When you communicate with us through third-party websites, we may collect your personal information. 

Third-party use of personal information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorise us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

  • Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.
  • MailChimp – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.
  • Hotjar – this service is used to track user behaviour on the Website for marketing and personalisation. Please refer to Hotjar’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganisation proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Disclosure

The information we collect about you is used only to provide you with our services. When you make a purchase through an affiliate link on the website, your information may be shared with the product or service supplier. 

We may give access to personal information we hold about you to appropriate and competent advisors or authorities for the purpose of obtaining advice, having services completed for our business (for example, IT services) or where we are required to disclose information by law.

Security and overseas recipients

Keepin’ It Frugal is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within our direct control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, unlawful or accidental destruction, modification or disclosure. We use respected hosting services, firewall and other electronic security procedures and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any  information collected. 

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER: Using the Internet to collect and process personal information involves the transmission of data on an international basis. For example, we rely on third-party providers to store the information you have provided, and your data may cross international borders this way. Where possible, we nominate Australia as the storage country. However, for many third-party providers this is not possible, and your information will be sent or mirrored internationally. You acknowledge that different countries have different rules about personal information protection. We will do our best to ensure your data is protected to a similar standard as set out in this privacy policy by using reputable third-party providers with similar privacy protections. By using this website, you agree to Keepin’ It Frugal transferring your personal information across international borders this way.

DISCLAIMER: While we do our best to ensure the security of your data, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be 100% secure. Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee the security of your data. Provided we have acted in accordance with this policy, we will not be responsible for any loss you may suffer if your personal information has been unlawfully accessed. 

Automatically-collected information

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

How we use Cookies and other identifiers

Keepin’ It Frugal may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalised experience on the Website.

Keepin’ It Frugal uses a range of tools provided by third parties including the website hosting company, third-party service providers and search engine browsers to collect or view access and website traffic information. Keepin’ It Frugal may also use tracking pixels, cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our website. All these third-party providers have their own privacy policies. 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Some of the website features may not function properly without cookies.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on this website and the next site visited. This information does not usually identify you but may be combined with other information to identify you. 

  • Keepin’ It Frugal uses this information to help track your use of the website, to improve the quality of services and your user experience and for tailored advertising. We may also use the information collected in the following ways:
  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorised or illegal activity.

To find out how to opt out of tailored advertising please check the options available here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Keepin’ It Frugal is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com. As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customised links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilises cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behaviour will not be passed on to third parties.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under privacy laws, you have rights in relation to your personal information which include the right to request access and correction of data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email us at imgood[at]keepinitfrugal[dot]com to make a request. You will need to provide proof of your identity to exercise these rights and we will also store a copy of your proof of identity with the stored information. 

Rights related to your personal information

  • Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at imgood[at]keepinitfrugal[dot]com to be removed from our mailing list.
  • Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to imgood[at]keepinitfrugal[dot]com.
  • Amend – You may contact us at imgood[at]keepinitfrugal[dot]com to amend or update your personal information.
  • Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to imgood[at]keepinitfrugal[dot]com.

You may request for copies of the information we hold about you and we will give you an electronic copy. 

You may request to change or correct your personal information. If we do not agree with your requested change, we will let you know and keep a copy of your request with the stored information.

End.